Contact

Name *
Name

About

Benjamin's reputation is for finesse, excellence and a gutsy approach to design, based in light. Benjamin is known for creating bold designs that are integral to a project.
He works collaboratively on all projects and has been involved in all forms of Museums /Exhibitions and Performing Arts projects for 20 years. Benjamin is passionate about the capability of light in spacial design, performance and its role in art.

Benjamin has extensive experience working both nationally and internationally with diverse teams and projects. 
Since 2002 Benjamin has led teams of designers in the creation of lighting designs and specification services for various performance exhibition / museum, and architectural projects. As a designer and design manager Benjamin leads by example and his work has been recognised with awards by the greenroom, sydney theatre awards and illuminating engineers society on multiple occasions.
Throughout the industry Benjamin has a reputation as being the person to solve a problem.

Projects:

The Australian War Memorial: Post 45 Galleries, Anzac Hall Tanks, G for George, Over the Front, First World War and World War II Galleries, Recent Conflicts, Longan Cross, Special Forces, George Cross

Australian National Maritime Museum,  James Cameron – Challenging the Deep exhibition

Australian Infantry Museum, Singleton

Cloud Nation - Claire Healy and Sean Cordeiro, City of Sydney

National Gallery Australia - Cartier

National Museum Australia - Main Foyer, Exhibitions Entry

National Film and Sound Archive - Exhibition hall upgrade, Heath Ledger Exhibition

Slim Dusty Center, Kempsey NSW

Bass Strait Maritime Center, City of Devonport

Fraser Coast Discovery Centre

Kelpies Exhibition - Casterton Victoria

State Library NSW, Amaze gallery / Michael building, Temporary exhibitions

Sisters Of Mercy Museum, North Sydney

Museum Victoria, Many Nations

Museum Art Gallery NT

Supreme Court of Queensland, Sir Harry Gibbs Legal Heritage Centre

Queensland Museum, Foyer and Discovery Zone

The Reserve Bank of Australia: Currency Museum and 50th anniversary exhibition

Perkins Medical Research Facility, Perth

Whitlam Museum, UWS Parramatta

World Heritage Centre, Blue Mountains

Sydney Dance Company: with Rafael Bonechella: 2 one Another, Emergence, Louder than Words, Project Ramaeu, Les Illuminations, Plus Contemporary Women with four emerging choreographers.

Bell Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet,  Richard 3rd, Antony and Cleopatra

Sydney Theatre Company: Dance Better at Parties, Perplex, Mrock

Belvoir: Medea, Human Interest Story, Hamlet, A Christmas Carol, Mother Courage

Chunky Move: Keep Everything, Connected, Mix Tape, It Sounds Silly

Balletlab: Nativity, Fiction, Origami, Brindabella, Aviary, Miracle,

Australian Ballet: Halcyon, Sweedeedee, There’s Definitely A Prince Involved, Filigree and Shadow, Squander and Glory, Spatacus

Plus works with Artists: Lucy Gurein, Luke Geoge, Leigh Warren, Lee Serle, Byron Perry, Antony Hamiton, Gavin Webber and Dance North, Stompin, The Lyon Ballet Opera, Australian Theatre For Young People, Skanes Danteater, Kristina Chan

LECTURE IN LIGHTING: VICTORIAN COLLAGE OF THE ARTS 2010, 2011

Education:

ADVANCE DIPLOMA OF PERFORMING ARTS (LIGHTING), WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS